Academic Excellence

January 2nd, 2011

Once again the Mariner Athletes have performed well in the classroom, placing 39 student-athletes on the Fall 2010 Mariner Academic Excellence list.
The top performing team went to MEN'S VOLLEYBALL with a 3.2 GPA
Top overall athlete was a tie between two women's soccer players ANDREA STREBEL and CARLY WILLGRESS

Athlete

Sport

Hometown

High School

Chris

Arnett

Men’s Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

 Ladysmith

Rylan

Brouwer

Men’s Volleyball

Courtenay, BC

GP Vanier

Matt

Cella

Golf

Nanaimo, BC

 

Marc

Camenzind

Men’s Volleyball

Powell River, BC

Brooks

Kate

Flynn

Women’s Soccer

Nanoose, BC

Ballenas

Jacqueline

Doleman

Women’s Volleyball

Fort McMurray, AB

Western Canada

Stephen

Ewashko

Men’s Soccer

Edmonton, AB

Austin O’Brien

Sarah

Fraser

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

Sarah

Guesken

Badminton

Germany

 

Caity

Genereaux

Women’s Soccer

Duncan, BC

Cowichan

Greg

Howe

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Mount Boucherie

Heather

Iverson

Women’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

Andrew

Kaban

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Sharin

Kang

Women’s soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

Jeremy

Kler

Men’s Volleyball

Vernon, BC

WL Seaton

Josh

Logan

Golf

Langley, BC

DW Poppy

Brant

Losch

Men’s Soccer

Qualicum, BC

Ballenas

Emily

Nicholson

Women’s Soccer

Tswassen, BC

South Delta

Shenise

Power

Women’s Volleyball

North Vancouver, BC

Handsworth

Matt

Mehrassa

Men’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

Heather

McCarthy

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Patrick

McCarthy

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Kirbie

McKie

Women’s Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Katie

Pearson

Women’s Basketball

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Richelle         

Rafnkjelson

Women’s Basketball

Campbell River, BC

Carihi

Cheyla

Reader

Women’s Volleyball

Comox, BC

Highland

Dakota

Russell

Men’s Basketball

White Rock, BC

Elgin Park

Danni

Smith

Women’s Volleyball

Beaverlodge, AB

Beaverlodge

Andrea          

Strebel

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Carihi

Alix

Stupich

Women’s Basketball

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Harrison

Stupich

Men’s Basketball

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Jordan

Tufnail

Women’s Soccer

Courtenay, BC

Mark Islfeld

Brennan

Veeken

Men’s Volleyball

Prince George , BC

Duchess Park

Sandra

Veikle

Women’s Volleyball

Cut Knife, SK

Cut Knife

Maria

Wadhams

Women’s Soccer

Alert Bay, BC

North Island

Brett

Weninger

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Carly

Willgress

Women’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Paige

Wiebe

Women’s Volleyball

White Rock, BC

Earl Marriot

Zach

Yim

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay