Academic Excellence Fall 2011

January 5th, 2012

Congratulations to the 39 Mariner Student-Athletes that achieved academic excellence in the Fall 2011 term.

Another outstanding term with each of these athletes receiving a GPA of B+ or better.

The team with the top overall GPA is MEN'S VOLLEYBALL and the team with most athletes on the list is WOMEN'S SOCCER

Read more in the NNB

The High School that appears on the list most often is DOVER BAY !!                                        

TOP STUDENT-ATHLETE honors goes to Men's Soccer player Stephen Ewashko and from Women's Basketball Heather McCarthy

Athlete

Sport

Home Town

High School

Clayton

Billett

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Lucy

Bonar

 Badminton

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Jessica

Burma

Women’s Soccer

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Steph

Dean

Women’s Soccer

Parksville, BC

Ballenas

Jacqueline

Doleman

Women’s Volleyball

Fort McMurray, AB

Western Canada

Jan

Engel

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Mount Boucherie

Stephen

Ewashko

Men’s Soccer

Edmonton, AB

Austin O’Brien

Sarah

Fraser

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

Caity

Genereaux

Women’s Soccer

Duncan, BC

Cowichan

Kalli

Gordon

Golf

Parksville, BC

Kwalicum

Martin

Haaf

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Iain

Harrington

Men’s Volleyball

Winnipeg, MB

Dakota Collegiate

Emma

Johannson

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Carhi

Julia

Kueck

Badminton

Germany

Schulzentrum Rübekamp

Nigel

Proch

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Ben

Leggett

Men’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

Tyson

Lemon

Golf

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Brant

Losch

Men’s Soccer

Qualicum, BC

Ballenas

Emily

Nicholson

Women’s Soccer

Tsawwassen, BC

South Delta

Matt

Mehrassa

Men’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

Heather

McCarthy

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Patrick

McCarthy

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Jason

McKee

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Kirbi

McKie

Women’s Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Richelle         

Rafnkjelson

Women’s Basketball

Campbell River, BC

Carihi

Tamara

Rosenlund

Women’s Volleyball

Port Coquitlam, BC

Riverside

Brittany

Shillingford

Women’s Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Jared

Stephens

Men’s Soccer

Terrace, BC

Caledonia

Harrison

Stupich

Men’s Basketball

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Marlie

Temple

Women’s Volleyball

Tsawwassen

South Delta

Matthew

Veikle

Men’s Volleyball

Cut Knife, SK

Cut Knife

Sandra

Veikle

Women’s Volleyball

Cut Knife, SK

Cut Knife

Jesse

Weninger

Women’s Soccer

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Brett

Weninger

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Rebecca

Weiss

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Timberline

Kaitie

Whiteley

Women’s Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Paige

Wiebe

Women’s Volleyball

White Rock, BC

Earl Marriot