Academic Excellence 2012

May 6th, 2012

Another great season on the court/field and in the classroom for the VIU Mariners !!

44 Mariners made the Academic Excellence List which has them at a B+ average or higher.

It was a close call for the team with the top overall GPA, but Men's Volleyball did it again.

4 teams averaged a "B" .... a very impressive term.

Dover Bay grads registered 10 athletes on the list and Women's soccer was the team with most players on the list with 10.

Brett Weninger from the Men's Volleyball team was the top overall Student-Athlete with the highest GPA.

Athlete

Sport

Home Town

High School

Jordan

Bartulabac

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

Clayton

Billett

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Lucy

Bonar

Badminton

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Jessica

Burma

Women’s Soccer

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Steph

Dean

Women’s Soccer

Parksville, BC

Ballenas

Jacqueline

Doleman

Women’s Volleyball

Fort McMurray, AB

Western Canada

Sarah

Fraser

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

Leanna

Gildersleeve

Women’s Volleyball

North Vancouver, BC

Sutherland

Kalli

Gordon

Golf

Parksville, BC

Kwalicum

Martin

Haaf

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Iain

Harrington

Men’s Volleyball

Winnipeg, MB

Dakota Collegiate

Greg

Howe

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Mount Boucherie

Kristian

Hrabowych

Golf

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Brittany

Knievel

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Shenise

Power

Women’s Volleyball

North Vancouver, BC

Handsworth

Nigel

Proch

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Tyson

Lemon

Golf

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Emily

Nicholson

Women’s Soccer

Tsawwassen, BC

South Delta

Matt

Mehrassa

Men’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

Sarah

Meredith

Women’s Soccer

Courtenay, BC

Vanier

Dan

Mercer-Young

Men’s Soccer

Terrace, BC

Caledonia

Heather

McCarthy

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Patrick

McCarthy

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Jason

McKee

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Kirbi

McKie

Women’s Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Tyler

Olsen

Men’s Basketball

Fanny Bay, BC

Mark Islfeld

Richelle             

Rafnkjelson

Women’s Basketball

Campbell River, BC

Carihi

Matt

Rigden

Men’s Soccer

Duncan, BC

Frances Kelsey

Samantha

Rodgers

Women’s Soccer

Courtenay, BC

Vanier

Tamara

Rosenlund

Women’s Volleyball

Port Coquitlam, BC

Riverside

Brittany

Shillingford

Women’s Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Jared

Stephens

Men’s Soccer

Terrace, BC

Caledonia

Harrison

Stupich

Men’s Basketball

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Marlie

Temple

Women’s Volleyball

Tsawwassen

South Delta

Matthew

Veikle

Men’s Volleyball

Cut Knife, SK

Cut Knife

Sandra

Veikle

Women’s Volleyball

Cut Knife, SK

Cut Knife

Mariah

Wadhams

Women’s Soccer

Alert Bay, BC

North Island

Milo

Warren

Men’s Volleyball

Comox, BC

Highlands

Lindsay

Ward

Badminton

Fort St Johns

 

Jesse

Weninger

Women’s Soccer

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Brett

Weninger

Men’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Rebecca

Weiss

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Timberline

Kaitie

Whiteley

Women’s Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Paige

Wiebe

Women’s Volleyball

White Rock, BC

Earl Marriot

Zack

Yim

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay