2013 Spring Mariner Academic Excellence List

May 9th, 2013

Crongratulations to the 30 athletes that achieved Mariner Academic Excellence status !! Top honours goes to Megan Groenendjik from the Women's Volleyball team. Megan was also VIU's  top student athlete last term!!
The Badminton team also repeated as top academic team ...every member of the team except one was on the list!!

Jordan

Bartulabac

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

Clayton

Billett

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Lucy

Bonar

Badminton

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Drissa

Bouare

Men’s Soccer

Bamako, Mali

 

Jessica

Burma

Women’s Soccer

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Adam

Connolly

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Shawnigan

Ashley

Cousens

Women’s Volleyball

Courtenay, BC

GP Vanier

Corentin

Denis

Badminton

St Martin, France

Lycee  Catherine

Stephen

Ewashko

Men’s Soccer

Edmonton, AB

Austin O’Brien

Kalli

Gordon

Golf

Parksville, BC

Kwalicum

Nicole

Greene

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

Megan

Groenendijk

Women’s Volleyball

Chemainus, BC

Duncan Christian

Micheal

Jillian

Hrabowych

Kelly

Golf

Women's Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Calgary , AB

Dover Bay

Melissa

Liew

Badminton

Winnipeg, MB

Fort Richmond

Emily

Nicholson

Women’s Soccer

Tsawwassen, BC

South Delta

Matt

Mehrassa

Men’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

Heather

McCarthy

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Jason

McKee

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Samantha

Rodgers

Women’s Soccer

Courtenay, BC

Vanier

Dani

Smith

Women’s Volleyball

Beaverlodge , AB

Beaverlodge

Harrison

Stupich

Men’s Basketball

Cedar, BC

Cedar

Marlie

Temple

Women’s Volleyball

Tsawwassen

South Delta

Pat

Thompson

Badminton

Summerside, PEI

Three Oaks

Tylar

Turnbull

Women’s Volleyball

Port Coquitlam, BC

Riverside

Sandra

Veikle

Women’s Volleyball

Cut Knife, SK

Cut Knife

Shelby

Walker

Women’s Soccer

Victoria, BC

Spectrum

Lindsay

Ward

Badminton

Fort St Johns

North Peace

Connor

White

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

John Barsby

Paige

Wiebe

Women’s Volleyball

White Rock, BC

Earl Marriot

 Zack

 Yim

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay