2013 Fall Mariner Academic Excellence List

January 12th, 2014

The VIU Mariners set a NEW record with 47 of its athletes achieving a B+ or higher in the first term. Back in 2008 and 2011 forty six made the list.
Taking top honors in the overall GPA for teams was the Women's Volleyball team, they also had the top overall student MEGAN GROENENDIJK.

Several of these athletes will now be nominated for CCAA Scholar Athlete awards this spring and possibly CCAA Academic All-Canadians

Read More in the Nanaimo Daily News

 

Athlete

Sport

Home Town

High School

FACULTY

Jordan

Bartulabac

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

B. Science

Clayton

Billett

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

BA Phed

Lucy

Bonar

Badminton

Cedar, BC

Cedar

B Arts

Moira

Brown

Women’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

B Arts

Jessica

Burma

Women’s Soccer

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

B Arts

Megan

Cawthorne

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Cedar

Phed

Ashley

Cousens

Women’s Volleyball

Courtenay, BC

GP Vanier

B Arts

Corentin

Denis

Badminton

St Martin, France

Lycee  Catherine

B Admin

Hannah

Diamond

Golf

Winnipeg, MB

St Marys

B Arts

Kailey

Dodd

Women’s Volleyball

Comox, BC

Highland

B Arts

Chloe

Elston

Golf

Parksville, BC

Ballenas

Criminology

Caity

Genereaux

Women’s Soccer

Duncan, BC

Cowichan

Phed

Kalli

Gordon

Golf

Parksville, BC

Kwalicum

Child YC

Zoe

Grace

Women’s Soccer

Saskatoon, SK

Holly Cross

Phed

Megan

Groenendijk

Women’s Volleyball

Chemainus, BC

Duncan Christian

B Science

Gary

Gu

Badminton

Delta, BC

 

Hospitality

Liam

Horne

Men’s Basketball

Victoria, BC

Oak Bay

B Science

Micheal

Hrabowych

Golf

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Bus Admin

Jillian

Kelly

Women’s Soccer

Calgary, AB

Scarlett

Interior Design

Emma

Johannson

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Carhi

B Science

Taelar

Keir

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

Nursing

Keegan

Lang

Men’s Soccer

Nanaimo BC

Dover Bay

B Science

Martina

Mazzei

Women’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

B Education

Braidy

Morrow

Men’s Soccer

Nanoose, BC

Ballenas

Nursing

Mark

McInnes

Badminton

Gold River, BC

GRSS

B Education

Heather

McCarthy

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

BA Phed

Jenna

Pearce

Women’s Volleyball

Parksville, BC

Ballenas

B Arts

Anne

Picken

Women’s Soccer

New West, BC

New West

Nursing

Mychaela

Roelants

Women’s Volleyball

Comox, BC

Highland

Phed

Samantha

Rodgers

Women’s Soccer

Courtenay, BC

Vanier

B Arts

Ben

Robson

Men’s Soccer

Qualicum, BC

Kwalicum

Business

Isabella

Ruby

Women’s Soccer

Williams Lake, BC

Williams Lake

Phed

Harrison

Stupich

Men’s Basketball

Cedar, BC

Cedar

B Phed

Jamie

Taylor

Men’s Soccer

Victoria, BC

Stelly’s

B Arts

Pat

Thompson

Badminton

Summerside, PEI

Three Oaks

B Science

Jeff

Travis

Men’s Soccer

Comox, BC

Highlands

B Science

Evan

Verdel

Men’s Basketball

Victoria, BC

Belmont

B Education

Erin

Vekic

Women’s basketball

Port Coquitlam, BC

Terry Fox

B Science

Darby

Walker

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

Phed

Shelby

Walker

Women’s Soccer

Victoria, BC

Spectrum

Phed

Rebecca

Weiss

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Carihi

B Arts

Jessie

Weninger

Women’s Soccer

Kelown High

Kelowna

Criminology

Connor

White

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

John Barsby

B Science

Paige

Wiebe

Women’s Volleyball

White Rock, BC

Earl Marriot

Phed

Alyssa

Wolf

Women’s Volleyball

Surrey, BC

Earl Marriot

Phed

Shayna

Worthington

Women’s Basketball

Victoria, BC

Claremont

Phed

Julian

Rappold

Mens' Soccer

Germany

 

Bus Admin