2014 Spring Mariner Academic Excellence List

May 11th, 2014

2014 SPRING
VIU MARINER ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE LIST

The grades are in and the VIU Mariners once again delivered in the classroom. 43 student-athletes had a B+ average or higher and MEGAN GROENENDIJK from the women's volleyball team had the highest overall GPA.
Women's soccer team took the honors of top academic team with an overall team GPA of 3.3 (B+).
Several of these student-athletes will now be nominated for a CCAA Scholar athlete award in mid - June.
Criteria for a CCAA scholar athlete is a B+ average or higher for the year.

 

 

Athlete

Sport

 

High School

FACULTY

Jordan

Bartulabac

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

B. Science

Clayton

Billett

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

BA Phed

Lucy

Bonar

Badminton

Cedar, BC

Cedar

B Arts

Moira

Brown

Women’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

B Arts

Rylan

Brouwer

Men’s Volleyball

Courtenay, BC

Vanier

B Arts

Jessica

Burma

Women’s Soccer

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

B Arts

Jenna

Carver

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

Bus Admin

Hope

Charpentier

Women’s Soccer

Yellowknife, NWT

Sir John Franklin

Child & Youth

Ashley

Cousens

Women’s Volleyball

Courtenay, BC

GP Vanier

B Arts

Corentin

Denis

Badminton

St Martin, France

Lycee  Catherine

B Admin

Chloe

Elston

Golf

Parksville, BC

Ballenas

Criminology

Jason

Fortin

Men’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

B Science

Caity

Genereaux

Women’s Soccer

Duncan, BC

Cowichan

Phed

Zoe

Grace

Women’s Soccer

Saskatoon, SK

Holly Cross

Phed

Megan

Groenendijk

Women’s Volleyball

Chemainus, BC

Duncan Christian

B Science

Gary

Gu

Badminton

Delta, BC

 

Hospitality

Micheal

Hrabowych

Golf

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Bus Admin

Jillian

Kelly

Women’s Soccer

Calgary, AB

Scarlett

Interior Design

Carly

Jeffery

Women’s  Soccer

Calgary, AB

Edge

Bus Admin

Emma

Johannson

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Carhi

B Science

Taelar

Keir

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

Nursing

Melissa

Liew

Badminton

Winnipeg, MB

 

B Science

Martina

Mazzei

Women’s Volleyball

Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

B Education

Braidy

Morrow

Men’s Soccer

Nanoose, BC

Ballenas

Nursing

Mark

McInnes

Badminton

Gold River, BC

GRSS

B Education

Heather

McCarthy

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

BA Phed

Santi

Muniz

Men’s Soccer

Edmonton, AB

Archbishop Oleary

B Arts

Anne

Picken

Women’s Soccer

New West, BC

New West

Nursing

Laura

Rae

Women’s Soccer

Parksville, BC

Ballenas

PHED

Renan

Rebelato

Men’s Soccer

Brazil

 

Bus Admin

Samantha

Rodgers

Women’s Soccer

Courtenay, BC

Vanier

B Arts

Katie

Rodgers

Women’s Soccer

Coutenay, BC

Vanier

B Science

Ben

Robson

Men’s Soccer

Qualicum, BC

Kwalicum

Business

Isabella

Ruby

Women’s Soccer

Williams Lake, BC

Williams Lake

Phed

Harrison

Stupich

Men’s Basketball

Cedar, BC

Cedar

B Phed

Jamie

Taylor

Men’s Soccer

Victoria, BC

Stelly’s

B Arts

Jeff

Travis

Men’s Soccer

Comox, BC

Highlands

B Science

Evan

Verdel

Men’s Basketball

Victoria, BC

Belmont

B Education

Erin

Vekic

Women’s basketball

Port Coquitlam, BC

Terry Fox

B Science

Rebecca

Weiss

Women’s Soccer

Campbell River, BC

Carihi

B Arts

Connor

White

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

John Barsby

B Science

Paige

Wiebe

Women’s Volleyball

White Rock, BC

Earl Marriot

Phed

Alyssa

Wolf

Women’s Volleyball

Surrey, BC

Earl Marriot

Phed