Academic Excellence

May 15th, 2016

The best  overall GPA for a Mariner team goes to the Women's basketball team. Golden on the court and scholars in the classroom. Close behind, an honorable mention goes to the badminton and women's soccer team !

The top student-athlete honors is shared by two badminton players !! Congratulations to Lucy Dimitroff and Melissa Liew.

2016 VIU Mariner Academic Excellence List 

BROWN, MOIRA  Women's Soccer Nanaimo, BC NDSS
BROWN, SCOTT Men’s Soccer Nanaimo, BC Dover Bay
BURMA, JESSICA  Women's Soccer Kelowna, BC Kelowna 
CHEUNG, HELEN Badminton Winnipeg, MB Vincent Massey Collegiate
CLARKE, EMILY Women's Basketball Penticton, BC Pen High
COOPER, PETER Men’s Soccer Squamish, BC Howe Sound
CRONAN, DARBY  Women's Soccer Nanaimo, BC Woodlands
DAY, EMILY  Women's Volleyball Edmonton, AB Jasper Place
DIAL, MEGAN Women’s Soccer Nanaimo, BC Dover Bay
DIMITROFF, LUCY  Badminton Cedar, BC Cedar
DORMAN-BANKS, SHELBY Women’s Volleyball Nanaimo, BC Cedar
FAWCETT, LEXI Women's Soccer Victoria, BC Reynolds
GRACE, ZOE Women’s Soccer Saskatoon, SK Holly Cross
HOLMES, LUKE  Men's Soccer Prince George, BC Duchess Park
JONES, RACHEL Women’s Soccer Lanzville, BC Ballenas
KEIR, ALLY Women's Basketball Nanaimo, BC Wellington
KELLY, JILLIAN  Women's Soccer Calgary, AB Scarlett
LAFONTAINE, KAITLYN  Women's Basketball Kelowna, BC Kelowna 
LIEW, MELISSA  Badminton Winnipeg, MB Fort Richmond Collegiate
MEREDITH, SARAH Women's Soccer Courtenay, BC Vanier
MURRAY, DREW  Women's Soccer Powell River, BC Brooks
POLLARD, SIENNA Women’s Basketball Auburn, WA Auburn
PRINGLE, ANNIE Women’s Volleyball Victoria, BC Oak Bay
RODGERS, KATIE  Women's Soccer Courtenay, BC Vanier
RODGERS, SAMANTHA  Women's Soccer Courtenay, BC Vanier
ROSS, KATHERINE  Women's Soccer Port Moody, BC Dr Charles Best
SCHAPPERT, PAIGE Golf St Catherines, ON Eden
SERVICE, KATE Women's Basketball Sidney, BC Parkland
SMITH, CELINE Badminton London, ON Catholic Central
ST.PIERRE, MARIAH Women's Volleyball Parksville, BC Ballenas
TRAVIS,  JEFF Men's Soccer Comox, BC Highland
TURNBULL, TYLAR  Women's Volleyball Port Coquitlam, BC Riverside
WAGNER, MIKAYLA Women's Volleyball White Rock, BC Elgin Park
XYLINAS, NIC Men's Basketball Courtenay, BC Mark Islfeld