Academic Excellence List

January 15th, 2017

39 student-athletes have made the Mariner academic excellence list for the fall term of 2016.

Congratulations to the Women's Basketball team as they had the top overall GPA for teams !!

Taking the top overall student-athlete GPA honours was Stephen Ewashko from the Men's Soccer team and Mariah St. Pierre from Women's Volleyball.

A huge accomplishment when you consider the demands on a university student, then add on the team practices, travel and games an athlete commits to. Well Done !!

Athlete

Sport

Home Town

High School

FACULTY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victoria

Brown

Women’s Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

B Phed

Moira

Brown

Women’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Nanaimo District

B Science

Emily

Clarke

Women’s Basketball

Penticton, BC

Pen High

B Arts

Helen

Cheung

Badminton

Winnipeg, MB

Vincent Massey

B Arts

Darby

Cronan

Women’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

B Phed

Megan

Dial

Women’s Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

B Arts

Nathan

Duifhuis

Badminton

Nanaimo, BC

Wellington

B Arts

Stephen

Ewashko

Men’s Soccer

Edmonton, AB

Austin Obrien

B Arts

Alexis

Fawcett

Women’s Soccer

Victoria, BC

Reynolds

B Arts

Zach

Grigg

Men’s Volleyball

Nelson, BC

Mount Sentinel

Tourism

Malli

Harroop

Women’s Soccer

Surrey, BC

Panarama

B Ed

Luke

Holmes

Men’s Soccer

Prince George, BC

Duchess Park

BA Phed

Kelsey

Hutt

Women’s Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Cedar

B Arts

Dallas

Jones

Golf

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Electrician

Kiara

Johnston

Women’s Basketball

Saltspring Island

Gulf Island

B Phed

Jillian

Kelly

Women’s Soccer

Calgary, AB

Scarlett

Interior Design

Kaitlyn

LaFontaine

Women’s Basketball

 Kelowna, BC

Kelowna

Criminology

Russell

Lederer

Men’s Soccer

Duncan, BC

Frances Kelsey

B Arts

Kasie

Lough

Women’s Soccer

Graham, WA

Bethel

B Ed

Adam

Newman

Men’s Volleyball

Calgary, BC

Centennial

B Science

Jared

Parhar

Men’s Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Nanaimo District

B Science

Morgan

Proctor

Men’s Basketball

Courtenay, BC

Islfeld

PHED

Sienna

Pollard

Women’s Basketball

Auburn, WA

Auburn

B Phed

Annie

Pringle

Women’s Volleyball

Victoria, BC

Oak Bay

B Arts

Morgan

Proctor

Men’s Basketball

Courtenay, BC

Mark Isfeld

B Phed

Katherine

Ross

Women’s Soccer

Port Moody, BC

Charles Best

B Arts

Katie

Rogers

Women’s Soccer

Courtenay, BC

Vanier

B Science

Megan

Rosenlund

Women’s Volleyball

Port Coquitlam, BC

Riverside

B Arts

Tova

Rae

Women’s Volleyball

Vancouver, BC

Sir Winston Churchill

B Ed

Paige

Schappert

Golf

St Catherines ON

Eden

PHED

Celine

Smith

Badminton

London, ON

Catholic Central

B Arts

Avery

Snider

Women’s Basketball

Comox, BC

Mark Islfeld

B Phed

Mariah

St Pierre

Women’s Volleyball

Parksville, BC

Ballenas

Geography

David

Turkstra

Men’s Soccer

Mission, BC

Wellinton

B Science

Mikayla

Wagner

Women’s Volleyball

White Rock, BC

Elgin Park

B Phed

Jeff

Webb

Men’s Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover bay

B Phed

Chantel

Went

Women’s  Basketball

Rimbey, AB

Rimbey

B Phed

Christina

Woo

Badminton

Maple Ridge, BC

Maple Ridge

B Sc Nursing

Nic

Xylinas

Men’s Basketball

Courtenay, BC

Mark Isfeld

Business