Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2020 Spring Mariners Academic Excellence List

2020 Spring Mariners Academic Excellence List

The VIU Mariners have had one of their best academic terms ever. 
40 Student- Athletes made the Mariners Academic Excellence!
Even during these unusual times, Mariners find a way to produce.

Top team GPA TBA.

Back in May, Eight Mariners received CCAA Academic All-Canadian Awards, one of the most prestigious national award a student-athlete can win.
Congratulations to Chloe Gummer WSC, Cara Dunlop WSC, Mitch Turko GOLF, Shayce Johnston WBB, Danielle Vanbergan WBB, Tyus Barfoot MBB, Danielle Groenendijk WVB, Adam Kapteyn MVB

Next up, CCAA Scholar Athlete Awards nominations in June.

 

Athlete

Sport

Home Town

High School

Joel

Demelo

Golf

Kitimat, BC

Mount Elizabeth

Mitch

Turko

Golf

Smithers, BC

Smithers

Nolan

Richardson

Golf

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

Victoria

Ross

Golf

Dorchester, ON

Lord Dorchester

Tyus

Barfoot

Men's Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

NDSS

Aliza

Dueck

Women's Basketball

Chilliwack, BC

GW Graham

Sydney

Fetterly

Women's Basketball

Abbotsford, BC

Abbotsford

Kayla

Gregory

Women's Basketball

Prince George, BC

Duchess Park

Madeline

Hart

Women's Basketball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Danielle

Vanbergen

Women's Basketball

Courteney, BC

Mark Isfeld

Shayce

Johnston

Women's Basketball

Saltspring Island

Gulf Island

Kiara

Johnston

Women's Basketball

Saltspring Island

Gulf Island

Amber

Lease

Women's Basketball

Klamath Falls, USA

Mazama

Avery

Snider

Women's Basketball

Comox, BC

Mark Isfeld

Griffin  

Douglas

Men's Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands

Malcolm

Simard

Men's Soccer

Victoria, BC

Oak Bay

Reid

Davidson

Men's Soccer

100 Mile House, BC

Peter Skene Ogden

Nathan

MacGougan

Men's Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Shea

Battie

Women's Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Cara

Dunlop

Women's Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Chloe

Gummer

Women's Soccer

Comox, BC

Highland

Karen

Battie

Women's Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Taylor

Kinley

Women's Soccer

Powell River, BC

Brooks

Nicole

Foglietta

Women's Soccer

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Georgie

Nicholls

Women's Soccer

Ladysmith, BC

Ladysmith

Melanie

Osborne

Women's Soccer

Port Moody, BC

Glen Eagle

Kanae

Yamamoto

Women's Soccer

Japan

Toyo Metro

Isaac

Bevis

Men's Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Emerson

Cooke

Men's Volleyball

Richmond, BC

Richmond

Jeff

Webb

Men's Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Ty

Dvorack

Men's Volleyball

Calgary, AB

Western Canada

Adam

Kapteyn

Men's Volleyball

Duncan, BC

Duncan Christian

Brant

Cartwright

Men's Volleyball

Grimshaw, AB

Glenmary

Kayla

Passmore

Women's Volleyball

Sherwood Park, AB

Bev Facey

Jane

Nyukhalova

Women's Volleyball

Severodoetsk, Ukraine

 

Amanda

Dobbyn

Women's Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Dover Bay

Kaitlyn

Vanderkooi

Women's Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Nanaimo Christian

Danielle

Groenendijk

Women's Volleyball

Chemainus, BC

Duncan Christian

Shelby

Dorman-Banks

Women's Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Cedar

Keira

Christensen

Women's Volleyball

Nanaimo, BC

Woodlands